MGMN, MRMN and TGF grooving and parting inserts

Insert Selection

Select an insert according to the groove width, cutting depth, workpiece material and machining operation. Check the dimensions shown for each series and use a compatible toolholder.

View the Grooving and Turning Guide for insert selection and machining tips.

Grooving & Parting Inserts

For insert selection and machining guidance, see our Grooving and Turning Guide.

For MGMN, MGGN and MRMN inserts: b = groove width, r = corner radius, and l = insert length. Refer to the drawings for d and t. Other series use the symbols shown in their drawings.

MGMN-G
MGMN-G grooving insert product photo.
MGMN-G grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelbrldt
MGMN150-G1.50.15161.23.5
MGMN200-G20.2161.63.5
MGMN250-G2.50.218.523.85
MGMN300-G30.4212.354.8
MGMN400-G40.4213.34.8
MGMN-M
MGMN-M grooving insert product photo.
MGMN-M grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelb (mm)rldt
MGMN200-M20.2161.63.5
MGMN250-M2.50.218.523.85
MGMN300-M30.4212.354.8
MGMN400-M40.4213.34.8
MGMN500-M50.4264.15.8
MGMN600-M60.82655.8
MGMN-T
MGMN-T grooving insert product photo.
MGMN-T grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelbrldt
MGMN200-T20.2161.63.5
MGMN300-T30.4212.354.8
MGMN400-T40.4213.34.8
MGMN500-T50.4264.15.8
MGMN-H
MGMN-H grooving insert product photo.
MGMN-H grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelbrldt
MGMN200-H20.2161.63.5
MGMN300-H30.4212.354.8
MGMN400-H40.4213.34.8
MGMN500-H50.4264.15.8
MGGN-JM
MGGN-JM grooving insert product photo.
MGGN-JM grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelbrldt
MGGN150-JM1.50.15161.23.5
MGGN200-JM20.2161.63.5
MGGN250-JM2.50.218.523.85
MGGN300-JM30.4212.354.8
MGGN400-JM40.4213.34.8
MGGN500-JM50.4264.15.8
MGGN-8
MGGN-8 grooving insert product photo.
MGGN-8 grooving insert dimension drawings showing left-hand and right-hand designs with an 8-degree cutting edge angle.
Modelbrldt
MGGN150L-81.5–161.23.5
MGGN150R-81.5–161.23.5
MGGN200L-82–161.63.5
MGGN200R-82–161.63.5
MGGN250L-82.5–18.523.85
MGGN250R-82.5–18.523.85
MGGN300L-83–212.354.8
MGGN300R-83–212.354.8
MGGN400L-84–213.34.8
MGGN400R-84–213.34.8
MGGN500L-85–264.15.8
MGGN500R-85–264.15.8
MGMN-G-AL
MGMN-G-AL grooving insert product photo.
MGMN-G-AL grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelbrldt
MGMN150-G-AL1.50.15161.23.5
MGMN200-G-AL20.2161.63.5
MGMN250-G-AL2.50.218.523.85
MGMN300-G-AL30.4212.354.8
MGMN400-G-AL40.4213.34.8
MGMN500-G-AL50.4264.15.8
MRMN-M
MRMN-M profile grooving insert product photo with rounded cutting ends.
MRMN-M grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelbrldt
MRMN200-M21161.63.5
MRMN300-M31.5212.354.8
MRMN400-M42213.34.8
MRMN500-M52.5264.15.8
MRMN600-M632655.8
MRMN-M-AL
MRMN-M-AL profile grooving insert product photo with rounded cutting ends.
MRMN-M-AL grooving insert dimension drawing showing b, r, l, d and t dimensions.
Modelbrldt
MRMN200-M-AL21161.63.5
MRMN300-M-AL31.5212.354.8
MRMN400-M-AL42213.34.8
MRMN500-M-AL52.5264.15.8
MRMN600-M-AL632655.8
TDC
TDC grooving insert product photo.
TDC grooving insert dimension drawing showing neutral and right-hand designs with W, R, B, L, K, H and Tmax dimensions
ModelHolder sizeW±0.05R B L K H Tmax
TDC 222.00.21.720.0–4.719
TDC 2-6R/L22.00.21.720.064.719
TDC 2-8R/L22.00.21.720.084.719
TDC 2-15R/L22.00.21.720.0154.719
TDC 2-15RS/L22.00.21.719.6154.719
TDC 333.00.22.420.0–4.719
TDC 3-6R/L33.00.22.420.064.719
TDC 3-6RS/LS33.00.22.419.664.719
TDC 3-15R/L33.00.22.420.0154.719
TDC 3-15RS/LS33.00.22.419.6154.719
TDC 444.00.33.025.0–4.719
TDC 4-4R/L44.00.33.025.044.719
TDC 4-15R/L44.00.33.025.0154.719
TDC 555.00.34.020.0–5.224
TDC 5-4R55.00.34.020.045.224
TDC 666.00.35.025.0–5.224
TDC 888.00.46.030.0–6.429
TDT
TDT grooving insert product photo.
TDT grooving insert dimension drawing showing W, R, L and H dimensions.
ModelHolder sizeW±0.05RBLH
TDT 2.65E-0.1532.650.152.220.04.7
TDT 3.00E-0.2033.000.202.220.04.7
TDT 3.00E-0.4033.000.402.220.04.7
TDT 3.15E-0.1533.150.152.220.04.7
TDT 4.00E-0.4044.000.403.020.04.7
TDT 4.00E-0.8044.000.803.020.04.7
TDT 4.15E-0.1544.150.153.020.04.7
TDT 4.78E-0.5554.780.554.025.05.2
TDT 5.00E-0.4055.000.404.025.05.2
TDT 5.00E-0.8055.000.804.025.05.2
TDT 5.15E-0.1555.150.154.025.05.2
TDT 6.00E-0.8066.000.805.025.05.2
TDT 6.00E-1.2066.001.205.025.05.2
TDT 8.00E-0.8088.000.806.030.06.4
TDT 8.00E-1.2088.001.206.030.06.4
TDT 10.00E-0.801010.000.808.030.06.4
TDT 10.00E-1.201010.001.208.030.06.4
TDT 10.00E-2.001010.002.008.030.06.4
CTPA
CTPA grooving and parting insert product photo.
CTPA grooving and parting insert dimension drawing showing side, top and end views.
ModelR (mm)W (mm)L (mm)C(°)Maximum cut diameter ˜D
CTPA0.7FR0.050.76.516°12
CTPA1.0FR0.051.06.516°12
CTPA1.5FR0.051.57.516°14
CTPA2.0FR0.052.07.516°14
CTPA0.7FRN0.050.76.50°12
CTPA1.0FRN0.051.06.50°12
CTPA1.5FRN0.051.57.50°14
CTPA2.0FRN0.052.07.50°14
CTPA0.7FL0.050.76.516°12
CTPA1.0FL0.051.06.516°12
CTPA1.5FL0.051.57.516°14
CTPA2.0FL0.052.07.516°14
CTPA0.7FLN0.050.76.50°12
CTPA1.0FLN0.051.06.50°12
CTPA1.5FLN0.051.57.50°14
CTPA2.0FLN0.052.07.50°14
CTP
CTP grooving and parting insert product photo.
CTP grooving and parting insert dimension drawing showing side, top and end views.
ModelRWLC (°)Maximum cut diameter ˜D
CTP0.7FR0.050.74.516°8
CTP1.0FR0.051.06.516°12
CTP1.5FR0.051.56.516°12
CTP2.0FR0.052.06.516°12
CTP0.7FRN0.050.74.50°8
CTP1.0FRN0.051.06.50°12
CTP1.5FRN0.051.56.50°12
CTP2.0FRN0.052.06.50°12
CTP0.7FL0.050.74.516°8
CTP1.0FL0.051.06.516°12
CTP1.5FL0.051.56.516°12
CTP2.0FL0.052.06.516°12
CTP0.7FLN0.050.74.50°8
CTP1.0FLN0.051.06.50°12
CTP1.5FLN0.051.56.50°12
CTP2.0FLN0.052.06.50°12
GR
GR grooving insert product photo.
GR grooving insert dimension drawings showing single-ended and double-ended designs with W, A, B, T, hole diameter, L and R dimensions.
ModelWABT˜DLR
6ER/L10014.766.442.342.35.560.2
6ER/L1501.54.766.442.342.35.560.2
6ER/L20024.766.442.342.35.560.2
7ER/L10015.567.363.082.585.560.2
7ER/L1501.55.567.363.082.585.560.2
7ER/L20025.567.363.082.585.560.2
8ER/L10015.5610.163.872.586.150.2
8ER/L1501.55.5610.163.872.586.150.2
8ER/L20025.5610.163.872.586.150.2
8ER/L2502.55.5610.163.872.586.150.2
8ER/L30035.5610.163.872.586.150.2
8ER/L3503.55.5610.163.872.586.150.2
8ER/L40045.5610.163.872.586.150.2
9ER/L10016.3512.954.662.867.740.2
9ER/L1501.56.3512.954.662.867.740.2
9ER/L20026.3512.954.662.867.740.2
9ER/L2502.56.3512.954.662.867.740.2
9ER/L30036.3512.954.662.867.740.2
9ER/L3503.56.3512.954.662.867.740.2
9ER/L40046.3512.954.662.867.740.2

Shallow Grooving Inserts

Refer to the drawings for L, W, G, d and t. Dimensions are in mm, except d, which is shown in inches.

TGF32R/L
TGF32 shallow grooving insert product photo.
TGF32 shallow grooving insert dimension drawing showing L, W, G, d and t.
ModelLWGd (in)t
TGF32R/L 030160.300.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 040160.401.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 050160.501.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 060160.601.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 065160.651.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 070160.701.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 075160.751.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 080160.801.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 085160.851.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 090160.901.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 095160.951.93/83.18
TGF32R/L 100161.002.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 110161.102.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 115161.152.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 120161.202.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 125161.252.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 130161.302.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 135161.352.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 140161.402.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 145161.452.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 150161.502.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 155161.552.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 160161.602.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 165161.652.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 170161.702.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 175161.752.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 180161.802.33/83.18
TGF32R/L 190161.902.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 195161.952.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 200162.002.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 210162.102.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 215162.152.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 220162.202.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 225162.252.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 230162.302.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 240162.402.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 245162.452.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 250162.502.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 260162.602.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 270162.702.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 275162.752.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 280162.802.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 290162.902.83/83.18
TGF32R/L 300163.002.83/83.18
TGF43R/L
TGF43 shallow grooving insert product photo.
TGF43 shallow grooving insert dimension drawing showing L, W, G, d and t.
ModelLWGd (in)t
TGF43R/L 100221.002.61/24.76
TGF43R/L 125221.252.61/24.76
TGF43R/L 150221.502.61/24.76
TGF43R/L 175221.752.61/24.76
TGF43R/L 180221.802.61/24.76
TGF43R/L 200222.004.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 230222.304.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 250222.504.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 275222.754.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 280222.804.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 300223.004.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 325223.254.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 345223.454.11/24.76
TGF43R/L 350223.505.21/24.76
TGF43R/L 375223.755.21/24.76
TGF43R/L 395223.955.21/24.76
TGF43R/L 400224.005.21/24.76
TGF43R/L 450224.505.21/24.76
TGF43R/L 470224.705.21/24.76
ER/IL(IR/EL)
ER/IL (IR/EL) shallow grooving insert product photo, first catalog view.
ModelLWGd (in)t
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.75080.750.83/162.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.80080.800.83/162.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.85080.850.83/162.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.90080.900.83/162.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.00081.000.83/162.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.80110.801.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.85110.851.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.90110.901.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.00111.001.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.10111.101.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.20111.201.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.25111.251.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.30111.301.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.40111.401.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.50111.501.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.00112.001.21/43.2
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.80160.801.43/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 0.90160.901.43/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.00161.001.43/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.05161.051.83/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.10161.101.83/83.65
ER/IL (IR/EL) shallow grooving insert product photo, second catalog view.
ModelLWGd (in)t
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.20161.201.803/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.25161.251.803/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.30161.301.803/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.35161.351.803/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.40161.401.803/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.45161.451.803/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.50161.501.803/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.55161.552.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.60161.602.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.65161.652.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.70161.702.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.75161.752.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.80161.802.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.85161.852.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 1.90161.902.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.00162.002.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.05162.052.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.10162.102.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.15162.152.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.20162.202.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.25162.252.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.30162.302.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.40162.402.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.50162.502.203/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.55162.552.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.60162.602.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.70162.702.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.80162.802.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 2.90162.902.003/83.65
ER/IL(IR/EL) 3.00163.002.003/83.65

Need help selecting a grooving or parting insert? Contact us with your required groove width, cutting depth and workpiece material.

View all product categories

Scroll to Top